Student Services
 
 Getting Started
 International Students
 Current Students
 Academic Calendar
 Admissions
 Bookstore
 Career Services
 Child Care
 Class Schedule
 Counseling
 Financial Aid
 Food Services
 Library
 Online Services
 Registration
 Running Start
 Special Needs
 Student Handbook
 Student Success Center
 Tech Prep
 Testing Center
 Voter Registration
 

Student Success Center

Each counselor has an expertise in a special area or population and is assigned to a division of the college to provide communication between faculty/curriculum areas. Counselors work with and serve as a liaison with community agencies. Counselors are involved with recruiting at career fairs and high school visits, representing all program areas to provide general information about RTC.

Staff work “non-traditional” schedules to assure services are available for extended hours throughout the calendar year. Call 425-235-5840 to schedule an appointment with a counselor.

Campus tours are available in the Student Success Center (Building I) on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Scott Latiolais ∙ Dean of Student Success
Elaine Calloway ∙ Executive Assistant ∙ (425) 235-5840 ∙ 7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Chantal Carrancho ∙ Student Entry Specialist ∙ (425) 235-5804 ∙ 9:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Counselor/Advisor

Department

Hours

Phone Ext

Office

Debbie Rundle

Department Assign: Business Tech | Ed & Human Services (Moe)
Special Population: Running Start Students

7:30-4:00
Mon-Fri

5714

I-226

Motoko Nakazawa-Hewitt

Department Assign: Allied Health | Culinary Arts (Skoczen/Medbury)
Special Population: International Students

Mon-Fri
8:00-4:30

5541

I-224

Chantal Carrancho

Department Assign: Medical Assistant (Skoczen)

Mon-Fri
9:30-6:00

5308

B-202

Ha Nguyen

Department Assign: Trade & Industry (Kiesling)
Special Population:

7:30-4:00
Mon-Fri

5540

I-223

Rob Watt

Department Assign: Precision Machining | Assembly Mech (Kiesling/Leon)
Special Population: Air Washington Students

7:30-4:00
Mon-Fri

2310

H-211

Victoria Wang

Department Assign: Computer Technology (Leon)
Special Population: Work First Students

7:30-4:00
Mon-Fri

2034

I-219

Alejandra Perez

Department Assign: Automotive (Leon)
Special Population: BFET / Worker Retraining Students

7:30-4:30
Mon-Fri

5569

I-220

Kristin McCurdy

Department Assign: Technology (Leon)
Special Population: Work First Students

7:30-4:30
Mon-Fri

5856

I-222

David Grant

Department Assign: Basic Studies (Novotny)
Special Population: Prospective Students

8:30-5:30
Mon-Fri

5733

I-227A

Linh Bracking

Department Assign: Basic Studies (Novotny)
Special Population: Prospective Students

7:00-4:00
Mon-Fri

5543

I-227B

Karma Forbes

Department Assign: Access Services

7:00-4:30
Mon-Fri

5705

J-218D

Craig Brewer

Department Assign: Access Services

7:00-4:30
Mon-Fri

5759

J-218C

Leslie Hand

Department Assign: Testing Services

7:30-6:30
Mon-Thurs

5704

J-219

Candis O’Rear
Valerie Wells

Department Assign: Testing Services