Winter 2017 Recipients

Congratulations RTC’s Winter 2017 Scholar Recipients

The RTC Foundation is pleased to announce the scholarship recipients for winter quarter 2017!

This is our best scholarship cycle to-date at the foundation and 65 students are starting winter quarter with the resources they need to achieve their education goals and stay on track with their career training. The scholars represent 24 RTC programs and come from 18 cities from across the region.

Winter 2017 scholarship recipients:

The Boeing Company Scholarship

  • Natalia Arion, Bothell, $500 - Accounting Specialist
  • Pablo D’Amico, Mercer Island, $500 - Accounting Paraprofessional
  • Yoshua Gilbert, Gold Bar, $500 - Computer Science
  • Scott Matsuda, Renton, $500 - Computer Network Technology
  • Phuong Nguyen, Renton, $500 - Accounting Specialist
  • Ron Smith, Auburn, $500 - Administrative Office Management
  • Justin Whitaker, Seattle, $500 - Computer Network Technology

Commercial Building Engineering (CBE) Scholarship

  • Hussein Al Kinani, Kent, $500 – Industrial Engineering

Early Childhood Careers Scholarship

  • Doris Fuentes, Auburn, $500 – Early Childhood Careers

The Grainger Foundation Scholarship

  • William Smith, Auburn, $650 - Engineering Design Technology

The J.B. Cugini Memorial Scholarship

  • Catherine Trejo, Renton, $1,000 – Legal Assistant

Leona Hickman Educational Trust Scholarship

  • Veronica Eni, Federal Way, $600 – Pharmacy Technician
  • Yana Pinkevich, Auburn, $600 – Medical Assistant

The Muckleshoot Scholarship

  • Akemi Boyd, Renton, $3,800 – Registered Nurse

The Ric Kolb Memorial Scholarship

  • Miguel Juarez, Federal Way, $750 – Ford ASSET
  • Zachary Traynham, Lynnwood, $750 – Ford ASSET

The Robert Burke Memorial Scholarship

  • Monica Dang, Renton, $600 – Registered Nurse
  • Lisa White, Renton, $200 – Associates in Pre-Nursing

The Ronald B. Fahey Memorial Scholarship

  • Tuchu Cha, Snoqualmie, $500 – Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair
  • Josiah Pinera, Renton, $500 - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair
  • Lucrecia Renion, Burien, $500 – Automotive Technology
  • Rajen Silwal, Tukwila, $500 – Automotive Technology/ ITEC

Rottler Manufacturing Scholarship

  • Julio Eguiza, Kent, $1,000  – Precision Machining
  • Ann Le, Tukwila, $1,000 – Precision Machining

RTC Foundation Scholarship

  • Belainesh Abraham, Renton, $500 – Medical Reimbursement Specialist
  • Evelyn Berger, Federal Way, $600 – Surgical Technologist
  • Debbie Butcher, Renton, $500 – Computer Applications
  • Sung Chang, Renton, $500 – Registered Nurse
  • Ngun Dim, Renton, $500 – Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • Sarra Ghezzaz, Renton, $500 – Dental Assistant
  • Destiney Graham, Seattle, $500 – Medical Coding Specialist
  • Vanessa Graves-MacLeod, Woodinville, $500 – Registered Nurse
  • Carl Harris, Renton, $500 – Surgical Technologist
  • Shaina Hillman, Federal Way, $500 – Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • Korrina Hopkins, Seattle, $500 – Surgical Technologist
  • Corey Hutson, Bellevue, $500 – Major Appliance and Refrigeration Technology
  • Audriauna Jackson, Auburn, $500 – Pharmacy Technician
  • Brittani Jones, Renton, $500 – Registered Nurse
  • Brailynn Kalilikane, Renton, $500 – Medical Coding Specialist
  • Kawalpreet Kaur, Federal Way, $500 – Computer Network Technician
  • Yelena Korshenyuk, Federal Way, $500 – Registered Nurse
  • Charles Lee, Renton, $500 – Computer Science
  • Peter Mbatia, Federal Way, $500 – Computer Science
  • Jerome Pernell, Seattle, $250 – Welding
  • Daniel Prokhorin, Auburn, $500 – Computer Science
  • Leomondo Robinson II, Renton, $500 – Computer Network Technology
  • Adam Saeteurn, Kent, $500 – Computer Network Technology
  • Roxanne Stansberry, Shoreline, $1,000 – Land Survey Technician
  • Brook Tsegaye, Renton, $500 - Computer Science
  • Sergiu Ungureanu, Renton, $500 – Computer Science
  • Polina Vargot, Renton, $500 – Computer Science
  • Vlad Volodkov, Pacific, $150 – Computer Science
  • Nathan Wick, Renton, $500 – Computer Network Technology

RTC Transforming Lives Scholarship

  • Mohamed Abdullahi, Seatac, $250 – Computer Science

The Steve Hanson Student Leadership Scholarship

  • Abdirahman Hassan, Seatac, $500 – Computer Science
  • Mahlon Otero, Renton, $500 – Computer Science
  • David Thompson, Bellevue, $500 – Computer Science
  • Devin Woods, Renton, $500 – Computer Science

Technical Programs Scholarship

  • Barry Sheppard, Kent, $500 – Band Instrument Repair Technology

Unico Properties Scholarship

  • Quan Bui, Seattle, $500 – Commercial Building Engineering
  • Ali Kadhoda, Kent, $500 – Commercial Building Engineering
  • Christian Taylor, Renton, $500 – Commercial Building Engineering

Vern Gambriell Scholarship

  • Ahmad Kamel, Kent, $500 – Engineering Design Technology
  • Duaa Kamel, Renton, $500 – Engineering Design Technology
  • Christine Neuner, Renton, $500 – Engineering Design Technology