Spring 2017 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations RTC’s Spring 2017 Scholar Recipients

The RTC Foundation is pleased to announce the scholarship recipients for spring quarter 2017!

This is our best scholarship cycle to-date at the foundation and 72 students are starting spring quarter with the resources they need to achieve their education goals and stay on track with their career training. The scholars represent 33 RTC programs.

Board Emeriti Scholarship

Anthony Johnson, Auburn – Computer Science

Boeing Company Scholarship

Ben Farley, Seattle – Applications Development

Neang Nep, Burien – Computer Network Technology

Phuong Nguyen, SeaTac – Accounting Specialist

Joseph Spieldenner, Normany Park – Associate of Business

Polina Vargot, Renton – Computer Science

Justin Whitaker, Seattle – Computer Network Technology

Brent and Wayne Stearns Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Ory, Tacoma - Automotive Technology/ITEC

Dinesh Rasaily, Kent – Automotive Technology

Culinary Arts Scholarship

Jorge Delgado, SeaTac – Culinary Arts

Alyssia Gilland, Auburn – Professional Baking

Early Childhood Careers Scholarship

Doris Fuentes, Renton

Future District 751 Machinists & Aerospace Workers Scholarship

Vinh Huynh, Renton – Precision Machining Technologies

Luat Nguyen, Kent - Precision Machining Technologies

J.B. Cugini Memorial Scholarship

Darr'a Bell, Tukwila – Accounting Specialist

Leona Hickman Education Trust Scholarship

Charles Lee, Renton – Computer Science

Roxanne Stansberry, Shoreline – Land Surveying Technician

King Parker Scholarship

Mohammad Ali, Kirkland – Refrigeration Technology

Nghia Pham, Kent – Major Appliance & Refrigeration Technology

Model A Ford Club of America, Evergreen Chapter Scholarship

Johnson Chhun, Bonney Lake - Autobody Repair & Refinishing

O.J. Harper Memorial Scholarship

Man Nguyen, Renton – Precision Machining Technologies

Pacific Northwest Aerospace Alliance Scholarship

Cuong Pham, Seattle - Precision Machining Technologies

Jason Semenyuk, Renton – Aerospace Manufacturing & Tooling

Robert and Juanita Watt Scholarship

An Le, Tukwila - Precision Machining Technologies

Robert C. Roberts Scholarship

Claudia Cedillo, Kent – Surgical Technologist

Ronald B. Fahey Memorial Scholarship

Robert Ausler, Federal Way - Automotive Technology/ITEC

Latoya Forks, Federal Way - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair

Rottler Manufacturing Scholarship

Andrew Akers, Kent - Precision Machining Technologies

Phai Dao, Kent - Precision Machining Technologies

Julio Eguiza, Kent - Precision Machining Technologies

Nhan Huynh, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies

Mark Molnar, Bellevue – Basic Machining

RTC Board of Trustees Scholarship

Christian Ramos-Pena, North Bend – Welding

RTC Foundation Scholarship

Hussein Al Kinani, Kent - Industrial Engineering

Elmar Aliev, Kirkland - Massage Therapy Practitioner

Natalia Arion, Renton - Accounting Specialist

Daisy Baez, Renton - Legal Assistant

Corey Barrett, Renton - Welding

Norris Cadge, Kent - Culinary Arts

Colt Carroll, Auburn - Culinary Arts

Hong Chen, Renton - Ophthalmic Assistant

Pablo D'amico, Mercer Island - Accounting Paraprofessional

Judy Davis, Renton - Ophthalmic Assistant

Mason Dunphy, Normandy Park - Medical Coding Specialist

Veronica Eni, Federal Way - Pharmacy Technician

Sabrina Gatliff, Seattle - Pre-Nursing Transfer

Marina Gutan, Renton - Registered Nurse

Heather Gutierrez, Renton - Associate of Pre-Nursing

Wyatt Humphreys, Renton - Computer Network Technology

Kawalpreet Kaur, Federal Way - Computer Network Technology

Brittney Kelly-Stowe, Tacoma - Registered Nurse

Scott Matsuda, Renton - Computer Science

Phyliss Felicia N. Minor, Kent - Medical Coding Specialist

Christine Neuner, Renton - Engineering Design Technology

Rin Nguyen, Renton - Computer Science

Uyen Nguyen, Renton - Accounting Specialist

Maxim Pulmanouski, Seattle - Commercial Building Engineering

Barry Sheppard, Kent - Band Instrument Repair Technology

Neera Silwal, Tukwila - Registered Nurse

Anna White, Renton - Associate of Business

Nathan Wick, Renton - Computer Network Technology

Yuliya Zavgorodniy, Renton - Medical Coding Specialist

 

Steve Hanson Student Leadership Scholarship

Jack Talbert, Renton – Computer Science

Catherine Trejo, Renton – Legal Assistant

Aleksandr Vargot, Renton – Computer Science

Vlad Volodkov, Pacific – Computer Science

Unico Properties Scholarship

Quan Bui, Seattle – Commercial Building Engineering

Loc Nguyen, Seattle – Industrial Engineering

Christian Taylor, Renton – Commercial Building Engineering

Vern Gambriell Scholarship

David Cleaves, Renton – Construction Management

Shima Zabetian, Seattle – Construction Management