Fall 2017 Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations RTC’s Fall 2017 Scholar Recipients

The RTC Foundation is pleased to announce the scholarship recipients for fall quarter 2017!

Thanks to your gifts to the Foundation, 67 students are starting fall quarter with the resources they need to achieve their education goals and stay on track with their career training. The scholars represent 31 RTC programs and over $40,000 in support. Please join us in recognizing the hard work and excellence of our scholars.

Boeing Company Scholarship

  • Natalia Arion, Bothell - Accounting Specialist
  • Darr'a Bell, Seattle - Accounting Specialist
  • Kari Cole, Seattle - Administrative Office Management
  • Charles Lee, Renton - Applications Development
  • Vlad Volodkov, Pacific - Computer Science
  • Justine Waldron, Renton - Entrepreneurship & Small Business Management

Brent and Wayne Stearns Memorial Scholarship

  • Oksana Bondar, Tacoma - Automotive Technology/ITEC
  • Jose Angel Escorcia, Renton - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair

Early Childhood Careers Scholarship

  • Doris Fuentes, Renton - Early Childhood Careers

Future District 751 Machinists & Aerospace Workers Scholarship

  • Cuong Pham, Kent - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Elijah Sedig, Kent - Precision Machining Technologies

Jan Pelroy Scholarship

  • Hussein Al Kinani, Kent - Industrial Engineering

King Parker Memorial Scholarship

  • Wendy Lam, Federal Way - Major Appliance & Refrigeration Technology

Leona Hickman Educational Trust

  • Josh Burch, Renton - Aerospace Manufacturing Assembly
  • Michelle Drones, Seattle - Registered Nurse

O.J. Harper Memorial Scholarship

  • Luat Nguyen, SeaTac - Precision Machining Technologies

Ric Kolb Memorial Scholarship

  • Joshua Burden, Edgewood - Ford ASSET
  • Victor Harrington, Kent - Ford ASSET
  • Zachary Traynham, Lynnwood - Ford ASSET

Robert Burke Scholarship

  • Leanna Kravchuk, Lake Stevens - Anesthesia Technologist
  • William Smith, Des Moines - Entrepreneurship & Small Business Management
  • Catherine Trejo, Renton - Legal Assistant

Ronald B. Fahey Memorial Scholarship

  • Latoya Forks, Kent - Automotive Technology/ITEC
  • Anthony Kibuchi, Renton - Automotive Technology
  • Andy Mahasongkham, Seatac- Autobody Repair & Refinishing

Rottler Manufacturing Scholarship

  • An Le, Tukwila - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Luat Nguyen, SeaTac - Precision Machining Technologies

RTC Foundation Scholarship

  • Mohammad Ali, Kirkland - Refrigeration Technology
  • Evelyn Berger, Federal Way - Surgical Technologist
  • Dihante Bush, Renton - Computer Science
  • Sung Chang, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Jordan Clarke, Maple Valley - Welding
  • Ngun Dim, Renton - Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Phillip Gaulden, Renton - Associate of Business
  • Kawalpreet Kaur, Federal Way - Computer Network Technology, General Education
  • Tandeep Kaur, Des Moines - Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • Scott Matsuda, Renton - Computer Science
  • Danielle Milius, Puyallup - Surgical Technologist
  • Mustafa Musa Ahmed Mohamed, Renton - Computer Network Technology
  • Christine Nabatanzi, Renton - Computer Science
  • Uyen Nguyen, Renton - Accounting Specialist
  • Micah Niederkrome, Federal Way - Registered Nurse
  • Venetta O'hanlon, Enumclaw - Registered Nurse
  • Joyce Olal, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Oleg Roshchuk, Auburn - Computer Science
  • J Sheppard, Kent - Band Instrument Repair Technology
  • Sergiu Ungureanu, Renton - Computer Science
  • Anna White, Renton - Computer Science
  • Gulilat Woger, Burien - Computer Network Technology

Steve Hanson Student Leadership

  • Romel Danao. Seattle - Computer Science
  • Carl Harris, Renton - Surgical Technologist
  • Candice Nye, Bonney Lake - Applications Development
  • Polina Vargot, Renton - Computer Science

Thresa Smart-Benjamin Scholarship

  • Aurelia Turcan, Renton - Accounting Specialist
  • Sintayehu Yeshaw, Renton - Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • Elena Zolotaia, Renton - Computer Science

Unico Properties Scholarship

  • Mazin Alrawe, Pacific - Commercial Building Engineering
  • Ali Kadkhoda, Kent - Commercial Building Engineering, Industrial Engineering
  • Christian Taylor, Renton - Commercial Building Engineering, Industrial Engineering
  • Dean Thompson, Bellevue - Commercial Building Engineering

Vern Gambriell Scholarship

  • Warren Andersen, Renton - Construction Management
  • David Cleaves, Renton - Construction Management
  • David Fields, Renton - Engineering Design Technology
  • Barry Green, Renton - Engineering Design Technology
  • Zahraa Ismael, Renton - Engineering Design Technology
  • Erick Miller, Puyallup - Construction Management

The Watt Family Aerospace Diversity Fund

  • Vinh Huynh, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies