Spring 2019 Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations RTC’s Spring 2019 Scholar Recipients

The RTC Foundation is pleased to announce the scholarship recipients for spring quarter 2019!

Because of your gifts to the Foundation, we were able to award 101 scholarships to students starting spring quarter--providing them with resources they need to achieve their education goals and stay on track with their career training. The scholars represent 33 RTC programs and over $73,100 in support. Please join us in recognizing the hard work and excellence of our scholars.

RTC Retired Faculty Barbara Culler smiles to the camera with two females students on her left and right.
Retired RTC Faculty Barbara Culler with students at the Scholar & Donor Reception.

Andee Jorgensen Endowment for Student Success        

  • Linh Linh Tran, Renton - Accounting Paraprofessional

 

Associated Builders & Contractors of Western Washington Scholarship 

  • Hieu Nguyen, Renton- Construction Management
  • Mohammad Sahim Samsor, Renton - Construction Management

 

Barbara Culler Endowment for Early Childhood Careers

  • Ngoc Nguyen, Renton - Early Childhood Careers

 

BMW Northwest Scholarship for Automotive Careers

  • Kayla Curry, Renton - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair
  • Donny Schultz, Seattle - Automotive Technology

 

Board of Trustees Fund

  • Angelina Onishchenko, Auburn - Registered Nurse
  • Elena Zolotaia, Renton - Computer Science

 

Boeing Company Scholarship

  • Towela Nyirenda, Seattle - Computer Science
  • Lyubomyr Savchuk, Renton - Computer Science
  • Chi Tran, Tukwilla - Accounting Specialist
  • Polina Vargot, Renton - Applications Development
  • Anna White, Renton - Computer Network Technology
  • Phung Wiley, Renton - Accounting Specialist

 

Chaine des Rotisseurs Scholarship        

  • Maria Georgina Luquin, Renton - Culinary Arts
  • Jessica Vickers, Auburn - Culinary Arts

 

Culinary Arts Fund       

  • Kelly Anderson, Kent - Culinary Arts
  • Cody Casey, Renton - Culinary Arts

 

Ford ASSET Scholarship Fund   

  • Alan Cameron, Kirkland - Ford ASSET
  • Jonathan Greenland, Snohomish - Ford ASSET
  • Gregory McCarraher, Federal Way - Ford ASSET

 

Future District 751 Machinists & Aerospace Workers Endowment

  • Kyle Rehm, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Kevin Shellenberger, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Duong Thai, Auburn - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Tristan Vogeler, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies

 

Grandma Cares for Trades Scholarship 

  • Madison Birkner, Renton - Welding
  • Jeremiah Boetcher, Kent - Major Appliance & Refrigeration Technology
  • Toryalai Fazil, Kent - Construction Management
  • Steven Ostrander, Renton - Construction Management

 

King Parker Memorial MART Scholarship

  • Jeremiah Boetcher, Kent - Major Appliance & Refrigeration Technology
  • Giao Nguyen-Acord, Renton - Major Appliance & Refrigeration Technology

 

Model A Club - Evergreen Chapter Scholarship

  • Brandon Walkden, Marysville - Ford ASSET

 

Muckleshoot Tribal Scholarship

  • Joshua Emery, Renton - Computer Science

 

Neima Aden Memorial Scholarship

  • Nadia Talaourar, Renton - Accounting Specialist
  • Ziwei Ye, Renton - Computer Network Technology

 

Northwest GTO Legends Scholarship for Automotive Careers

  • Robert Monillas, Seattle - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair
  • Jeremy Webb, Seattle - Autobody Repair & Refinishing

 

O.J. Harper Memorial Scholarship

  • Linh Giang, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Phu Nguyen, Seattle - Precision Machining Technologies

 

Rottler Manufacturing Scholarship

  • Luat Nguyen, Auburn - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Cong Pham, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Minh Phan, Kent - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Dat Vong, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies

 

RTC Foundation Scholarship

  • Alan Abdullah, Everett - Information Technology: Network-Computer Network Architecture
  • Rebecca Alvarez, Auburn - Medical Assistant
  • Laura Bautista-Silva, Auburn - Medical Assistant
  • Huixia Deng, Renton - Associate of Business
  • Tien Doan, Renton - Pharmacy Technician
  • Crissondra Doxey, Tacoma - Medical Assistant
  • Hae Eh, SeaTac - Automotive Technology
  • Aracelis Fahie, Tukwila - Computer Network Technology
  • Amanda Foresman, Tacoma - Anesthesia Technologist
  • Sabrina Gatliff, Seattle - Registered Nurse
  • Phillip Gaulden, Renton - Entrepreneurship & Small Business Management
  • Stacey Halstead, Renton - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair
  • Rachanna Hang, Seattle - Anesthesia Technologist
  • Lindsay Hoskinson, Kent - Dental Assistant
  • Shellan Hoskinson, Renton - Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • Elizabeth Jones, Ravensdale - Massage Therapy Practitioner
  • Anthony Kibuchi, Kent - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair
  • Hannah Kim, Auburn - Registered Nurse
  • Samantha Kraft, Kent - Dental Assistant
  • Julianna Lively, Covington - Pharmacy Technician
  • Rachelle Mayes, Kent - Surgical Technologist
  • Ahmad Monir, SeaTac - Computer Science
  • Dung Nguyen, Tukwila - Registered Nurse
  • Van Nguyen, Seattle - Medical Coding Specialist
  • Stela Petkova, Newcastle - Accounting Specialist
  • Ngan Pham, Seattle - Registered Nurse
  • Lanetra Powell, Renton - Dental Assistant
  • Marina Saldana, Renton - Computer Science
  • Martha Sanders, Kent - Land Surveying Technician
  • Donny Schultz, Seattle - Automotive Technology
  • Roxanne Stansberry, Seattle - Leadership in the Trades
  • Jeremy Tan, Renton - Computer Programming
  • Ling Thang, SeaTac - Autobody Repair & Refinishing
  • Yelena Torchilo, Lynnwood - Registered Nurse
  • Linh Linh Tran, Renton - Accounting Paraprofessional
  • Samantha Tran, Renton - Ophthalmic Assistant
  • Renan Visperas, Seattle - Automotive Technology
  • Samantha Wheeler, Maple Valley - Registered Nurse
  • ShaoShi Xue, Seattle - Accounting Specialist
  • Mark Yap, Renton - Medical Assistant

 

Steve Hanson Student Leadership Scholarship

  • Nona Arreola, Des Moines - Registered Nurse
  • Jasmine Holman, Renton - Information Technology: Network-Computer Network Architecture
  • Ramandeep Kaur, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Andrew Larsen, Seattle- Land Surveying Technician

 

Swedish Medical Center Healthcare Scholarship

  • Anyes Kim, Fircrest - Registered Nurse
  • Alan Nguyen, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Megan Sifuentes, Bellevue - Registered Nurse
  • Tiffiny Thrash, Seattle - Registered Nurse

 

Thresa Smart-Benjamin Memorial Scholarship for Women

  • Jargalan Magsar, Bellevue - Accounting Specialist
  • Nadia Talaourar, Renton - Accounting Specialist
  • Hongxia Zheng, Renton - Massage Therapy Practitioner

 

Unico Properties Scholarship

  • Sergii Serediuk, Auburn - Commercial Building Engineering

 

Warren Secord Memorial Scholarship for Automotive Careers

  • Alexis Burton, Kent - Automotive Technology/ITEC

 

Watt Family Aerospace Diversity Scholarship

  • Israa Aiabdalrhman, Renton - Engineering Design Technology
  • Whitney Dillon, Kent - Aerospace & Industrial Production Technologies
  • Quinton Stamm, Renton - Welding
  • Tristan Vogeler, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Brhane Weldemariam, Renton - Aerospace & Industrial Production Technologies