Winter 2018 Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations RTC’s Winter 2018 Scholar Recipients

The RTC Foundation is pleased to announce the scholarship recipients for winter quarter 2018!

Because of your gifts to the Foundation, we were able to award 67 scholarships to students starting winter quarter--providing them with resources they need to achieve their education goals and stay on track with their career training. The scholars represent 25 RTC programs and over $41,600 in support. Please join us in recognizing the hard work and excellence of our scholars.

 

Boeing Company Scholarship

  • Natalia  Arion, Bothell - Accounting Specialist
  • Victoria Cool, Seattle - Construction Management
  • Nawab Khan Habiburahman, Kent - Construction Management
  • Deniece Humphries, Kent - Engineering Design Technology
  • Fedor Sevastianov, Renton - Computer Science
  • Vlad Volodkov, Pacific - Computer Science-BAS

Brent & Wayne Stearns Memorial Scholarship

  • John Lenertz, Maple Valley - Automotive Technology/ITEC

Commercial Building Engineers Scholarship

  • Quan Bui, Seattle - Commercial Building Engineering
  • Loc Nguyen, Seattle - Accounting Specialist

Ford ASSET Scholarship

  • Zachary Traynham, Lynnwood - Ford ASSET

Future District 751 Machinists & Aerospace Workers Scholarship

  • Bao Dao, Seatac - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Phai Dao, Kent - Precision Machining Technologies

Leona Hickman Educational Trust Scholarship

  • Rin Nguyen, Renton - Commercial Building Engineering
  • Jihan Sheikh, Renton - Medical Assistant

Les Dames d'Escoffier

  • Shalaunda Caldwell, Kent - Culinary Arts

Muckleshoot Scholarship

  • Darr'a Bell, Seattle - Accounting Specialist
  • Haiku York, Auburn - Massage Therapy Practitioner

Renton Local Business & Professional Women Scholarship

  • Huixia Deng, Renton - Accounting Specialist

Ric Kolb Memorial Scholarship

  • Joshua Holden, Marysville - Ford ASSET

Ronald B. Fahey Memorial Scholarship

  • Benjamin Donohue, Renton - Automotive Technology/ITEC
  • Anthony Kibuchi, Renton - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair
  • Felicia Mull, Snoqualmie - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair

Rottler Manufacturing Scholarship

  • Anh Bach, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Luat Nguyen, SeaTac - Accounting Specialist
  • Cuong Pham, Kent - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Dat Vong, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies

RTC Foundation Scholarship

  • Jared Cabanilla, Seattle - Applications Development-BAS
  • Shalaunda Caldwell, Kent - Culinary Arts
  • Mohamadasari Cosem, Skyway - Computer Network Technology
  • Kridsanapong Daihentob, Renton - Computer Science
  • Pablo D'amico, Mercer Island - Accounting Specialist
  • Benjamin Donohue, Renton - Automotive Technology/ITEC
  • Hung Duong, Seattle - Major Appliance & Refrigeration Technology
  • David Fields, Renton - Engineering Design Technology
  • Carl Harris, Renton - Pre-Nursing Transfer
  • Michael Henderson, Kent- Welding
  • Jasmine Holman, Renton - Computer Network Technology
  • Abdolmajid Ibrahim, Seattle - Medical Assistant
  • Shaniqua Jones, Kent - Medical Receptionist
  • Anthony Kibuchi, Renton - Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair
  • Heidy Lau, Seattle - Registered Nurse
  • Lindsay Lawton, Kent - Registered Nurse
  • Roman Lytvyshko, Renton - Associate of Pre-Nursing
  • Erick Miller, Puyallup - Construction Management
  • Felicia Mull, Snoqualmie - -Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair
  • Mustafa Musa Ahmed Mohamed, Renton - Computer Network Technology
  • Christine Nabatanzi, Renton - Computer Science
  • NgocLoan Nguyen, Seattle - Early Childhood Careers
  • Joyce Olal, Renton - Registered Nurse
  • Nghia Pham, Seattle - Major Appliance & Refrigeration Technology
  • Betiem Sou, Tacoma - Surgical Technologist
  • Ling Thang, SeaTac - Automotive Technology/ITEC
  • Catherine Trejo, Renton - Accounting Clerk
  • Polina Vargot, Renton - Computer Science

Steve Hanson Student Leadership Scholarship

  • Rachanna Hang, Seattle - Anesthesia Technologist
  • Martha Sanders, Kent - Land Surveying Technician
  • Michael Tross, Seattle - Accounting Specialist
  • Devin Woods, Renton - Computer Science

Technical Program Scholarship

  • Emily Billings, Renton - Computer Network Technology

Thresa Smart-Benjamin Memorial Scholarship for Women

  • Ngoc Nguyen, Renton - Massage Therapy Practitioner
  • Phuong Nguyen, Renton - Precision Machining Technologies
  • Maria Pereira, Kent - Medical Assistant

Unico Properties Scholarship

  • Quan Bui, Seattle - Commercial Building Engineering
  • Loc Nguyen, Seattle - Accounting Specialist

Watt Family Aerospace Diversity Scholarship

  • Barry Green, Renton - Engineering Design Technology
  • Zahraa Ismael, Renton - Engineering Design Technology
  • Minh Phan, Kent - Precision Machining Technologies